In the previous article, I talked about evening primrose oil benefits for hormonal balance. However, evening primrose oil has other benefits too, such as improving skin complexion. Today, I will focus on the evening primrose oil and skin benefits it can have on complexion.
The beauty industry started to use this magic oil in cosmetics. Now, you can find different serums containing evening primrose oil. Oils and moisturizers from various brands exist and you can use them as a prep or as the main step in your daily routine. Alternatively, you can break the capsules and apply the oil directly to the skin. However, as the beauty comes from inside out, you can also take evening primrose oil as a supplement- daily administered for a period of 6-8 weeks with a 3-4 weeks break. This way, you can benefit from all the good effects, from improving skin texture, to reducing menstrual cramps and inflammation in the body.
Evening primrose oil and skin benefits
What does EPO does to the skin?
Evening primrose oil is especially good for dry and dehydrated skin. It soothes, moisturises and enhances skin’s texture. It improves the elasticity of the skin, reduce dryness, irritation, roughness and wrinkles.
Does EPO clog pores?
No, evening primrose oil does not clog pores. In contrast, it may help improve the moisture barrier function of the skin, so it’s another great ingredient to use for moisturizing.
Does EPO help clear acne?
Evening primrose oil contains high concentrations of omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids. These compounds have anti-inflammatory properties, which might help reduce and prevent acne.
There is not much evidence showing the effects of EPO in reducing acne. However, it might be beneficial as it helps balance the body’s ratio of omega-6 and omega-3 essential fatty acids. EPO supplementation may help counteract the adverse effects of essential fatty acid deficiency.
EPO naturally contains high quantities of omega-6 fatty acids. On average, EPO contains about 70–74% linoleic acid and 8–10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).
Linoleic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid that promotes skin health by:
- reinforcing the skin barrier
- preserving water in the epidermis
- preventing skin infections
- regulating sebum production
EPO and wrinkles:
Evening primrose oil is made up of a number of different beneficial constituents, including omega-6 acids, omega-9 acids, and stearic acid. The key ingredients in evening primrose oil are essential fatty acids that help reduce moisture loss and strengthen the skin barrier.
Linoleic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid that promotes skin’s health by reinforcing the skin barrier and preserving water in the epidermis. It also regulates sebum production.
Evening primrose oil properties:
- Omega-6: Linoleic acids (Omega-6) have anti-inflammatory properties, promote moisture retention in the skin, helps reduce acne, facilitates wound healing, sustain skin elasticity and reduces the effects of aging
- Omega-9: Oleic acids (Omega-9) has anti-oxidant properties and it helps maintain skin softness and suppleness.
- Stearic acid: It is known to soften the skin. It has cleansing properties that help to eliminate excess of sebum, dirt and make-up on the skin.
If you are looking for an evening primrose oil to include in your daily skin routine, here is one I trust.
If you are looking for evening primrose supplements, this is what I take now and I’m very happy with the results.